Girton Town Charity

Privacy Notice

Purpose of this privacy notice

This is Girton Town Charity's privacy notice which sets out how we process any of your personal information when that information is considered to be 'personal data' under the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (the GDPR).

Girton Town Charity respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after personal data when you visit this website (our website) (regardless of where you visit it from) or when we collect personal data about you in other ways, such as when you apply for one of our schemes or grants. This privacy notice will also explain your rights under applicable data protection legislation and how the law protects you.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your personal data. This privacy notice supplements other notices and privacy policies and is not intended to override them.

1. Important information and who we are

Controller

Girton Town Charity (referred to as "we" "us" or "our" in this privacy notice) is the 'controller' (as defined in the GDPR) (with responsibility for your personal data) of your personal data when it is collected as set out in this privacy notice.

Contact details

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or our privacy practices, please contact us in the following ways:

Email address: gtc@girtontowncharity.co.uk

Postal address: Girton Town Charity, 22 High Street, Girton, Cambridge, CB3 0PU

Telephone number: 01223 276 008

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (the ICO), the UK's supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share personal data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

2. The personal data we collect about you

Personal data generally means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified (either directly or indirectly). It does not include personal data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

The personal data we collect will generally include, but is not restricted to, your contact details and information that we have gathered from correspondence with you, for example in regard to your application for one of our schemes or grants.

We do not envisage that we will need to collect any 'special categories of personal data' about you (as defined in the GDPR – which includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we envisage that we will collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

3. How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect personal data from and about you including through:

Direct interactions. You may give us your personal data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, telephone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you make an application for one of our schemes and grants.

Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, third parties will automatically collect personal data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies. Please see our Cookie Policy for further details.

We use Google Analytics to gather information from our website (including to help analyse how users use our website). Google may place cookies on your computer or mobile device. If you would like to disable Google's 'third party' cookies, you may be able to turn them off by going to Google's website. For further information about how information is collected and processed through Google Analytics, please visit www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners'/.

4. How we use your personal data

Lawful bases for processing your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:


Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data although we will get your consent if we are to do so.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We will process your personal data for the purposes of corresponding with you by post, telephone, email or otherwise, including when dealing with an application from you for one of our schemes or grants, and to provide and improve our website.

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our Cookie Policy for further details.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us using the details provided above.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

5. Disclosures of your personal data

We may be required to share your personal data third parties for the purposes given above, such as with service providers (for example, providing IT and administration services) and professional advisers. We may also be required to share your personal data to third parties involved in the provision of services under one of our schemes or grants as set out on our website at http://girtontowncharity.co.uk/schemes-and-grants.html, for example to local taxi firms when you take part in our Hospital Taxi Scheme.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

6. International transfers

We do not envisage transferring your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA) but, if we are to do so, we will ensure that a similar degree of protection is afforded to it as if it were to be processed in the EEA using one of the appropriate mechanisms listed in the GDPR.

7. Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those staff, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

8. Data retention

How long will you use my personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect of our relationship with you.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

9. Your legal rights

Under data protection law, under certain circumstances you have the right to:

9.1 Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a 'data subject access request'). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

9.2 Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate personal data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new personal data you provide to us.

9.3 Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request for erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

9.4 Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

9.5 Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios:

9.6 Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

9.7 Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent (and we are relying on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data), we may not be able to correspond with you or consider you for one of our schemes or grants. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us using the details provided above.

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any your other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in those circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it could take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

10. Changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This version was last updated on 1st October 2018.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.